AION 2 Mechanics

Stats Explained

Your stat wheel has six primary stats in the middle and ten deity stats around them. Each point adds a little to the effects it controls.
Primary stats
6
Deity stats
10
Crit cap
50%
Cooldown cap
60%
Evasion cap
30%

Checked October 17, 2026

Stats Explained

Primary Stats and What They Do

Primary statWhat it raises
MightAttack
PrecisionAccuracy and Critical Hit
DexterityEvasion, Block and Critical Hit Resist
ConstitutionHP
IntelligenceStatus effect chance
WillpowerStatus effect resist

Every 10 points add about 1% to each effect the stat controls.

Deity Stats and Their Two Effects

Deity statEmpyrean LordEffects
DeathTrinielCritical Hit, Regeneration Penetration
DestinyMarchutanMP, Endurance chance
DestructionZikelAttack, Perfect Resist
FreedomVaizelAccuracy, Evasion
IllusionKaisinelCooldown Reduction, Endurance Penetration
JusticeNezekanDefense, Perfect Chance
LifeYustielHP, Regeneration chance
SpaceIsraphelMove Speed, Block
TimeSielCombat Speed, Double Resist
WisdomLumielDouble Chance, MP cost reduction

Offensive Stats Explained

Might

Sets your base damage through Attack.

Precision

Helps hits land and adds Critical Hit.

Perfect Chance

A hit rolls at the top of your weapon's damage range.

Double Chance

A proc that adds a big burst of extra damage.

Cooldown Reduction

Brings skills back sooner. Caps at 60%.

Combat Speed

Faster attack and cast animations.

Defensive Stats Explained

Defense

Cuts the damage of every incoming hit.

Evasion

Dodges hits outright. Caps at 30%.

Block

Cuts a hit down when it triggers. Back attacks skip it. More

Endurance

When it procs, the hit deals half damage.

Regeneration

When it procs, part of the hit heals you back.

Status Effect Resistance

Shrugs off stuns, slows and other debuffs.

Stat Caps

StatCap
Critical Hit chance50%
Cooldown Reduction60%
Evasion30%

Stack past a cap and the extra points do nothing, so move them elsewhere.

How to Increase Your Stats

Gear and Progression Systems

Enhance gear

Higher enhancement means bigger base stats. More

Daevanion Board

Permanent stat and skill nodes. More

Arcana

A main source of deity stats. More

Pantheon

Decorations that add deity stats. More

Genus Insight

Pet stat lines on top of your gear. More

Wings

Collected wings add their own stats. More

Stat Priority by Class

How to Check Your Stats

Open the Stat Screen From the Main Menu

  1. 1

    Press ESC to open the main menu.

  2. 2

    Pick Stats to open the stat screen.

  3. 3

    Primary stats sit in the inner ring and deity stats in the outer ring.

  4. 4

    Scroll the detail list for your combat values like Crit and Cooldown.

Stats Explained FAQ

What does Might do in AION 2?

It raises your Attack, so it sets how hard every skill hits.

What is the Critical Hit cap?

50% crit chance. Extra Critical Hit past that does nothing.

What is the difference between Perfect and Double?

Perfect makes a hit use the top of your weapon's damage range. Double adds a big chunk of extra damage when it procs.

Where do deity stats come from?

Arcana and Pantheon decorations are the main sources, plus other progression systems.