Mane of Flames

How to Recruit Gaitz

Mane of Flames unit.
BTier
Best class
Swordmaster
Total growth
360%
Boons
AxeRidingSpear

How to Recruit Gaitz

Gaitz Recruitment Requirements on Each Path

Cai's PathRibeira Winds

Can't be recruited

Dietrich's PathHouse Lamine
  • From Chapter 12
  • Support Lv 3
  • Renown Lv 10
  • Clear Bertrand's Paralogue
Theodora's PathMegaira's Beacon

Can't be recruited

Leda's PathRose Tempest

Can't be recruited

Gaitz Best Classes

Best Classes

  1. BeginnerGladiatorSword+1Axe+1Gauntlet+1
  2. SpecialtyMyrmidonSword+2Infantry+1
  3. AdvancedShidoSword+3Spear+1Infantry+2
  4. Best · MasterSwordmasterSword+4Spear+1Infantry+2 Restore Mars's Temple

Tier List Ranking

BB tierTop growths: Str 50% · Dex 45% · Def 45%

Gaitz Growth Rates

Growth Rates

Total 360%Average unit 338%
HP50%
Strength50%
Magic20%
Speed40%
Dexterity45%
Defense45%
Resistance25%
Luck40%
Charm45%
GaitzAverage of all units

Skill Preferences

BoonsAxeRidingSpear
BanesWhite MagicBlack Magic

Gaitz Abilities and Combat Arts

Personal Abilities

From the startBrave Assist

Grants Def+3 to adjacent allies.

Level 20Flashing Fang

Grants Atk+4, Hit+50 when attacking. Trigger % = 20.

Level 35Flashing Fang+

Grants Atk+7, Hit+100 when attacking. Trigger % = 20.

Gaitz Profile

Character Info

Full name
Gaitz Legazpi
Army
Mane of Flames
Birthday
Auchus 1 (August 1)
Voice actors
J. Michael Tatum (English), Ryōkan Koyanagi (Japanese)

Gaitz FAQ

Is Gaitz good in Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave?

Gaitz is a B tier unit on our tier list. Their best growths are Strength (50%), Dexterity (45%), Defense (45%).

How do you recruit Gaitz?

Gaitz can be recruited on Dietrich's Path once you reach Support level 3 and Renown level 10, then clear Bertrand's Paralogue. Gaitz doesn't join on Cai's Path, Theodora's Path or Leda's Path.

What is Gaitz's best class?

Swordmaster. A good path to get there is Gladiator, then Myrmidon, then Shido, then Swordmaster.

What are Gaitz's growth rates?

HP 50%, Str 50%, Mag 20%, Spd 40%, Dex 45%, Def 45%, Res 25%, Lck 40%, Cha 45%. That's 360% in total, against an average of 338% across all characters.