ZiggsB

ARAM: Mayhem · Patch 16.20ZiggsARAM: Mayhem build

the Hexplosives Expert

ARAM: Mayhem rank
#148 / 173

Tier B

Top augment
Magic Missile

Skilled Sniper · Combusting Interest

Patch 16.20 · ARAM: Mayhem · all regions · ARAM: Mayhem tier list

Ziggs best augments

All augments →
1

Magic Missile

Gold

Dealing Ability damage fires 3 missiles, each dealing percent max Health true damage based on distance traveled.

2

Skilled Sniper

Gold

Snipe an enemy with a non-Ultimate Ability refunds 80% Cooldown (65% for periodic Abilities).

3

Combusting Interest

Gold

Burn and damage-over-time on champions generate gold.

4

Eureka

Prismatic

Gain Ability Haste equal to 30% Ability Power.

5

Infernal Conduit

Prismatic

Your Abilities apply stacking Burn that deals damage over time. Your Burn effects reduce your basic Ability Cooldowns.

6

Twin Fire

Silver

On ability damage, fire 1 plus (0.03 per 1% Crit Chance) missiles that deal 10 - 30 (based on level) (+7% bonus AD) (+7% AP) magic damage each. Gain 25% Critical Strike Chance.

7

Recursion

Gold

Gain 60 Ability Haste.

8

Jeweled Gauntlet

Prismatic

Your Abilities can Critically Strike. Gain 25% (+4.5% per 100 AP) Crit Chance.

9

Phenomenal Evil

Gold

Permanently gain 1 Ability Power when you damage enemy champions with Abilities. If taken as your second Augment, starts with 40 Ability Power.

10

From Downtown

Gold

QUEST: Snipe 15 enemy champions with abilities REWARD: Send a meteor at Sniped enemy champions, dealing Magic damage in an area around them

Augment order comes from OP.GG. Runes, items and skill order below come from regular ARAM games on the same map.

Recommended Ziggs build

Most played and most reliable choices

Runes

Arcane CometManaflow BandTranscendenceScorchPresence of MindCoup de Grace

Spells

FlashClarity

Skill priority

Bouncing BombQHexplosive MinefieldESatchel ChargeW

Start

Refillable PotionLost Chapter

Boots

Sorcerer's Shoes

Core

Luden's EchoShadowflameRabadon's Deathcap

Ziggs runes

51.4% WR34.6% pick40,157 games
Sorcery
Summon AeryArcane CometStormraider's SurgeDeathfire Touch
Axiom ArcanistManaflow BandNimbus Cloak
TranscendenceCelerityAbsolute Focus
ScorchWaterwalkingGathering Storm
Precision
Absorb LifeTriumphPresence of Mind
Legend: AlacrityLegend: HasteLegend: Bloodline
Coup de GraceCut DownLast Stand
Adaptive ForceAttack SpeedAbility Haste
Adaptive ForceMove SpeedHealth Scaling
HealthTenacity and Slow ResistHealth Scaling
Dark HarvestCheap ShotGrisly MementosUltimate HunterPresence of MindCoup de Grace
50.0% WR21.0% pick24,343 games
Dark HarvestCheap ShotGrisly MementosUltimate HunterTranscendenceManaflow Band
51.4% WR20.5% pick23,853 games
Arcane CometAxiom ArcanistAbsolute FocusGathering StormCut DownLegend: Haste
52.3% WR2.9% pick3,422 games

Ziggs skill order

51.5% WR51.6% pick46,424 games
Bouncing BombQ123456789101112131415
Satchel ChargeW123456789101112131415
Hexplosive MinefieldE123456789101112131415
Mega Inferno BombR123456789101112131415

Ziggs summoner spells

FlashClarity
51.2% WR43.8% pick49,680 games
FlashHeal
51.9% WR15.5% pick17,547 games

Power curve

Steady through the whole game

52.1<25 min
47.325-30
48.730-35
47.135-40
52.140+

Win rate (%) by game length in minutes. Dashed line = 50%.

Ziggs items

First three completed items
50.3%
11.0% · 9,640 games
51.0%
9.0% · 7,860 games
50.2%
6.6% · 5,806 games
48.4%
4.8% · 4,201 games
51.0%
3.0% · 2,653 games
Start51.6%
60.6% · 67,786 games
Start52.0%
12.2% · 13,655 games
Boots51.2%
89.8% · 87,085 games
Boots50.0%
8.4% · 8,126 games
Boots51.5%
0.8% · 791 games

Ziggs situational items

How often each item ends up in the final build
Luden's EchoLuden's Echo71.8% · 51.4%
ShadowflameShadowflame57.4% · 50.0%
Liandry's TormentLiandry's Torment51.2% · 50.3%
Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap35.2% · 50.4%
Blackfire TorchBlackfire Torch20.6% · 51.8%
MalignanceMalignance19.2% · 49.3%
Void StaffVoid Staff15.6% · 46.4%
MorellonomiconMorellonomicon13.9% · 46.3%
StormsurgeStormsurge13.3% · 51.0%
Horizon FocusHorizon Focus9.0% · 52.0%
Seraph's EmbraceSeraph's Embrace8.3% · 51.2%
Oblivion OrbOblivion Orb8.3% · 48.0%
Tear of the GoddessTear of the Goddess6.3% · 51.8%
Zhonya's HourglassZhonya's Hourglass5.0% · 45.9%
Rylai's Crystal ScepterRylai's Crystal Scepter3.7% · 47.4%
CryptbloomCryptbloom1.8% · 49.6%

Ziggs abilities

Short Fuse

PassiveShort Fuse

Periodically, Ziggs' next basic attack deals bonus magic damage. This cooldown is reduced whenever Ziggs uses an ability.

Bouncing Bomb

QBouncing Bomb

Ziggs throws a bouncing bomb that deals magic damage.

Cooldown: 6/5.5/5/4.5/4s · Cost: 50/55/60/65/70
Satchel Charge

WSatchel Charge

Ziggs flings an explosive charge that detonates after a delay, or when this ability is activated again. The explosion deals magic damage to enemies, knocking them away. Ziggs is also knocked away, but takes no damage. Ziggs can use the Satchel to hexplode vulnerable enemy turrets.

Cooldown: 20/18/16/14/12s · Cost: 80
Hexplosive Minefield

EHexplosive Minefield

Ziggs scatters proximity mines that detonate on enemy contact, dealing magic damage and slowing. Successive mine detonations on the same target deal reduced damage.

Cooldown: 16s · Cost: 70/80/90/100/110
Mega Inferno Bomb

RMega Inferno Bomb

Ziggs deploys his ultimate creation, the Mega Inferno Bomb, hurling it an enormous distance. Enemies in the primary blast zone take more damage than those farther away.

Cooldown: 120/95/70s · Cost: 100