Ribeira Winds

How to Recruit Ultand

Ribeira Winds unit who joins Cai for free, starting as a Diviner.
BTier
Starting class
Diviner
Best class
Sentinel
Total growth
385%
Boons
White MagicFlyingSpear

How to Recruit Ultand

Ultand Recruitment Requirements on Each Path

Cai's PathRibeira Winds

Joins for free

Chapter 6: To the Land of Cybele

Guest in Ch. 3 (battle)

Dietrich's PathHouse Lamine
  • From Chapter 4
  • Support Lv 3
  • Renown Lv 5
  • Give Mother's Gift
Theodora's PathMegaira's Beacon
  • From Chapter 5
  • Support Lv 3
  • Renown Lv 6
  • Give Mother's Gift
Leda's PathRose Tempest
  • From Chapter 4
  • Support Lv 3
  • Renown Lv 8
  • Give Mother's Gift

Ultand Best Classes

Best Classes

  1. BeginnerOrnius RiderSpear+1Riding+1Flying+1
  2. SpecialtyArmored KnightSpear+1Axe+1Heavy Armor+2
  3. AdvancedGuardianSpear+3White Magic+1Infantry+1 Defeat Dread Warrior Il-Lara (Dietrich's Path) or Theodora's Path
  4. Best · MasterSentinelSpear+4White Magic+2Infantry+1

Tier List Ranking

BB tierTop growths: Lck 55% · Cha 50% · Res 45%

Ultand Growth Rates

Growth Rates

Total 385%Average unit 338%
HP45%
Strength40%
Magic40%
Speed35%
Dexterity40%
Defense35%
Resistance45%
Luck55%
Charm50%
UltandAverage of all units

Base Stats

Lv 13DivinerMov 4Build 2
HP30
Strength11
Magic15
Speed10
Dexterity10
Defense9
Resistance11
Luck15
Charm15

Skill Preferences

BoonsWhite MagicFlyingSpear
BanesSword
SwordE
SpearD
AxeE
BowE
GauntletE
Black MagicD
White MagicD
AuthorityE
InfantryE
RidingE
Heavy ArmorE
FlyingE

Ultand Abilities and Combat Arts

Personal Abilities

From the startPatch Up

After an adjacent ally's combat, restores a little HP to that ally.

Level 20Pray for Safety

Grants Ddg+10 to adjacent allies.

Level 35Pray for Safety+

Grants Ddg+20 to adjacent allies.

Combat Arts and Starting Items

Combat artsTempest Spear*

Ultand Profile

Character Info

Full name
Ultand
Army
Ribeira Winds
Gender
Female
Age
22
Birthday
Efraul 28 (April 28)
Height
170 cm
Voice actors
Rachel Rial (English), Konomi Inagaki (Japanese)
Joins for free on
Cai's Path

Ultand FAQ

Is Ultand good in Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave?

Ultand is a B tier unit on our tier list. Their best growths are Luck (55%), Charm (50%), Resistance (45%).

How do you recruit Ultand?

Ultand joins automatically on Cai's Path in Chapter 6. On Dietrich's Path, Theodora's Path and Leda's Path you can recruit them once you reach Support level 3 and Renown level 5 to 8 depending on the path, then give Mother's Gift.

What is Ultand's best class?

Sentinel. A good path to get there is Ornius Rider, then Armored Knight, then Guardian, then Sentinel.

What are Ultand's growth rates?

HP 45%, Str 40%, Mag 40%, Spd 35%, Dex 40%, Def 35%, Res 45%, Lck 55%, Cha 50%. That's 385% in total, against an average of 338% across all characters.