Moon's Lie

How to Recruit Talimun

Moon's Lie unit, starting as a Diviner.
ATier
Starting class
Diviner
Best class
Swordmaster
Total growth
400%
Boons
AuthorityBlack MagicSword

How to Recruit Talimun

Talimun Recruitment Requirements on Each Path

Cai's PathRibeira Winds

Guest only

Guest in Ch. 7 (qualifier), Talinum's Paralogue

Dietrich's PathHouse Lamine

Guest only

Guest in Ch. 7 (qualifier), Talinum's Paralogue

Theodora's PathMegaira's Beacon

Guest only

Guest in Ch. 5 (qualifier), Talinum's Paralogue

Leda's PathRose Tempest

Guest only

Guest in Ch. 8 (qualifier)

When Talimun Joins Later in the Story

Part 3: Salvation · First Section: The Liberation of DagsionIf his paralogue was completed after Part 2

Talimun Best Classes

Best Classes

  1. BeginnerHunterSword+1Bow+1Infantry+1
  2. SpecialtyMyrmidonSword+2Infantry+1
  3. AdvancedShidoSword+3Spear+1Infantry+2
  4. Best · MasterSwordmasterSword+4Spear+1Infantry+2 Restore Mars's Temple

Tier List Ranking

AA tierTop growths: Lck 60% · Cha 50% · Mag 45%

Talimun Growth Rates

Growth Rates

Total 400%Average unit 338%
HP45%
Strength40%
Magic45%
Speed40%
Dexterity45%
Defense35%
Resistance40%
Luck60%
Charm50%
TalimunAverage of all units

Skill Preferences

BoonsAuthorityBlack MagicSword
BanesHeavy Armor

Talimun Abilities and Combat Arts

Personal Abilities

From the startSwashbuckler's Luck

Grants Lck+3.

From the startCannoning Flair

When using artillery, grants Hit+30 during combat.

From the startWinds of Victory

Grants Hit+15 when attacking. Grants Avo+15 when attacked. Trigger % = Lck.

Talimun Profile

Character Info

Full name
Talimun
Army
Moon's Lie
Gender
Male
Age
573–575 (Parts I and II), 578–579 (Part III)
Birthday
Maresh 3 (March 3)
Height
178 cm
Titles
Heir to the Swashbuckler King
Voice actors
Mauricio Ortiz-Segura (English), Shin-ichiro Miki (Japanese)

Talimun FAQ

Is Talimun good in Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave?

Talimun is an A tier unit on our tier list. Their best growths are Luck (60%), Charm (50%), Magic (45%).

How do you recruit Talimun?

Talimun only fights alongside you as a guest in Part 1. Talimun joins for good in Part 3: Salvation (First Section: The Liberation of Dagsion) if his paralogue was completed after Part 2.

What is Talimun's best class?

Swordmaster. A good path to get there is Hunter, then Myrmidon, then Shido, then Swordmaster.

What are Talimun's growth rates?

HP 45%, Str 40%, Mag 45%, Spd 40%, Dex 45%, Def 35%, Res 40%, Lck 60%, Cha 50%. That's 400% in total, against an average of 338% across all characters.